Senate



Email: Senator.Fred.Dyson@akleg.gov
District: F
Party: Republican
Toll-Free: 800-342-2199

Session Contact
State Capitol Room 121
Juneau AK, 99801
Phone: 907-465-2199
Fax: 907-465-4587
Interim Contact
12641 Old Glenn Highway Suite 201
Eagle River AK, 99577
Phone: 907-694-6683
Fax: 907-694-1015

Fred Dyson

Senate District F, Republican

Date/Place of Birth

  • January 16, 1939 Vancouver, B.C., Canada

Residency in Alaska

  • Anchorage: 1964
  • Fairbanks: 1965 – 1968
  • Anchorage: 1970 – 1976
  • Eagle River: 1976 – present

Occupation

  • Mariner, mechanical engineer, marine science consultant, technical writer, former commercial fisherman, charter boat operator

Family

  • Wife – Jane, since May 28, 1966
  • Children – Cindy Dyson-McGlen, Wendy Shaw, Jana Oztergut
  • Seven grandchildren
  • Many foster children

Education

  • Highline High School: Seattle, Washington
  • University of Washington: 5 years – Mechanical Engineering
  • - Graduate courses:
  • Mechanical Engineering, Arctic Engineering & Management

Alaska Senate: 2003 – present

  • Chair, State Affairs: 2013 - 2014
  • Chair, Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 2003 – 2006
  • Resources Committee: 2003 - 2014
  • Judiciary Committee: 2013 - 2014
  • Armed Services Joint Committee: 2003 – 2006
  • Finance Committee: 2003 – 2008
  • Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 2007 – 2008
  • Legislative Council Joint Committee: 2003
  • Ombudsman Selection Committee: 2007 – 2008
  • Victim’s Advocate Selection Committee: 2007 – 2008
  • Finance Subcommittees:
    • - Chair, Administration: 2003 – 2006
    • - Chair, Military & Veterans’ Affairs: 2004 – 2006
    • - Chair, Public Safety: 2004 – 2006
    • - Administration: 2007 – 2008
    • - Community & Economic Development: 2003
    • - Education & Early Development: 2003
    • - Environmental Conservation: 2004 – 2005
    • - Health & Social Services Committee: 2007 – 2008
    • - Labor and Workforce Development: 2003
    • - Military & Veterans’ Affairs: 2003, 2007 – 2008
    • - Revenue: 2004 – 2005
    • - University of Alaska: 2003 – 2008
  • Chair, Children’s Caucus: 1997 – 2005

Alaska State House of Representatives 1997 – 2002

  • Chair, Health, Education & Social Services: 1999 – 2002
  • Special Committee on Economic Development, Trade & Tourism: 1999 – 2002
  • Special Committee on Fisheries: 1999 – 2002
  • Special Committee on Oil & Gas: 1999 – 2002
  • Community & Regional Affairs Committee: 1997 – 2000
  • Electric Utility Restructuring Joint Committee: 1997 – 1998
  • Resources Committee: 1997 – 1998
  • Special Committee on Telecommunications: 1997 – 1998
  • Finance Subcommittees
    • - Court System: 2001 – 2002
    • - Health & Social Services: 1997 – 2002
    • - Corrections: 1997 – 2000
    • - Fish & Game: 1999 – 2000
  • Chair, Children’s Caucus: 2001 – 2002
  • Co-Chair, Children’s Caucus: 1997 – 1998
  • Anchorage Caucus: 1999 – 2000

Other Political and Government Positions

  • Health Commission: 2001 – present
  • Alaska Fisheries Task Force: 2001 – present
  • - Council of State Governments
  • Anchorage Municipal Assembly: 1985 – 1991
  • Chugiak/Eagle River Chamber of Commerce
  • Pacific Northwest Economic Region
  • - Vice President/President: July 2003 – 2005
  • U.S. Energy Council Executive Board
  • Business and Professional Positions:
  • Commercial Fisherman, salmon and herring: 1976 – 1999
  • - Owner/Captain, Marine Charter Service
  • Consultant, Technical Writer: 1985 – present
  • Maintenance Engineer, British Petroleum: 1972 – 1984
  • Boating columnist, Anchorage Times;
  • Anchorage Daily News
  • Contributing Editor, Alaska Boating Magazine

Service Organizations and Community Involvement

  • Chugiak/Eagle River Chamber of Commerce
  • Eagle River Community Council
  • National Rifle Association
  • Alaska Right to Life
  • Former Member, Eagle River Community Council;
  • Former Member, Eagle River Limited Road Service Area Board;
  • Former Member, Alaska State Human Rights Commission;
  • Former Member, Chugach State Park Citizens Advisory Board;
  • Former Member, Anchorage Library Commission;
  • Former Member, Anchorage Aquatic Resources Commission

Special Interests

  • Mechanical antiques restoration, cars, guns, boats, tools, history, outdoor sports, and reading