Senate



Email: Senator.Cathy.Giessel@akleg.gov
District N
Party: Republican
Toll-Free: 800-892-4843

Session Contact
State Capitol Room 427
Juneau AK, 99801
Phone: 907-465-4843
Fax: 907-465-3871
Interim Contact
745 W. 4th Ave. Suite 220 Ro
Anchorage AK, 99501
Phone: 907-269-0181
Fax: 907-269-0184

Place of Birth:
Fairbanks, Alaska

Residency in Alaska:
Lifetime

Occupation:
Registered Nurse
Advanced Nurse Practitioner

Family:
Husband - Richard
Adult Children - Peter, Elizabeth, David
4 grandchildren

Education:
Bachelor of Science - Nursing (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Masters of Science - Nursing (University of Alaska Anchorage)

Alaska State Senate: 2011 - present
Natural Resources Committee, chair, 2013 - present
Community & Regional Affairs Committee, vice chair, 2013 - present
State Affairs Committee, vice chair, 2013 - present, member 2011-2012
Joint Administrative Regulation Review, vice chair, 2013 - present
Joint Legislative Budget & Audit, 2013-present
Select Committee on Legislative Ethics, 2013 - present
Finance Subcommittee on Department of Labor & Workforce Development, 2013 - present
Finance Subcommittee on Department of Environmental Conservation, 2013 - present
Finance Subcommittee on Department of Natural Resources, 2013 - present
Arctic Policy Commission, 2011 - present
Committee on Labor & Commerce
Finance subcommittee on the Legislature

Senate Caucus Work:
Joint Legislative In-State Gas Caucus
Joint Outdoor Heritage Caucus
Anchorage Caucus

National Involvement:
National Legislative Organizations
Fiscal Policy Task Force
Energy Council Executive Committee, 2013

Pacific Northwest Economic Region:
Legislative Energy Institute graduate, 2012
Arctic Caucus
Workforce Committee, co-chair, 2012-2014
Delegate (Alternate), 2013

National Conference of State Legislatures:
Energy, Transportation, and Agriculture Committee

Council of State Governments-West:
Energy and Public Lands Committee
Canada Relations Committee

Energy Producing State Coalition:
Member 2011-12, Chair Elect 2013 - present

Western States:
Forestry committee

Organizations and Community Involvement:
Resources Development Council
Alaska Miners Association
Alaska Industry Support Alliance
Chambers of Commerce in: Soldotna, Kenai, Cooper Landing, Seward, Chugiak-Eagle River
Pioneers of Alaska
National Rifle Association
Heritage Christian School board 1992-99
Community Pregnancy Center board 2004-2010

Awards and Recognitions:
2013 Legislator of the Year, Alaska Miners Association
2012 Legislator of the Year, Associated Builders and Contractors
2010 Exceptional Leader, National Council of State Boards of Nursing
Fellow, American Academy of Nurse Practitioners
Anchorage Republican Woman of the Year, 2007

Special Interests:
Cross country skiing, biking, hiking, running, shooting, textile crafts