Senate



Email: Senator.Charlie.Huggins@akleg.gov
District: E
Party: Republican
Toll-Free: 800-862-3878

Session Contact
State Capitol Room 111
Juneau AK, 99801
Phone: 907-465-3878
Fax: 907-465-3265
Interim Contact
600 E. Railroad Avenue
Wasilla AK, 99654
Phone: 907-376-4866
Fax: 907-373-4724

Charlie Huggins

District E, Republican

Date/Place of Birth:

  • January 27, 1947High Springs, Florida

Residency in Alaska:

  • Wasilla 1988 - present

Occupation:

  • Retired Colonel, US Army

Family:

  • Wife: Becky
  • Chad and wife Sasha, Hallie, Cody and wife Bonnie
  • Granddaughter: Amelia

Education:

  • Titusville High School, Titusville, FL: Graduated 1965
  • Florida State University, 1969: BS in Criminal Justice
  • Webster University, 1980: MA in Personnel Management
  • CSG – Western Legislative Academy – 2005

Military Service

  • US Army: 1970-1995
  • Platoon Leader, B Company, 75th Ranger Regiment: 1970
  • Vietnamese Airborne Regiment: 1971-72
  • Company Commander C Company, 1-505th
  • 82nd Airborne Division: 1973-74
  • Battalion Commander, 1-60th Infantry: 1984-86
  • Task Force Commander, Sinai, Egypt: 1986
  • 8th Army Aviation Officer, South Korea: 1987-90
  • Senior Army Advisory, Alaska National Guard: 1992-94

Military Officer Qualifications:

  • Airborne
  • Ranger
  • Rotary Wing Flight Aviator
  • Fixed Wing Flight Aviator
  • Infantry Officer Advanced Course
  • Command and General Staff College
  • Air War College
  • Center for Creative Leadership

Military Awards:

  • Distinguished Service Cross
  • Silver Star
  • Bronze Star V
  • ARCOM V
  • Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry
  • Vietnamese Parachute Badge
  • Combat Infantryman’s Badge
  • Airborne Wings
  • Ranger Tab
  • Aviator Wings

Alaska State Senate:

  • Member, 2004 – present
  • Senate President 2013-2014
  • Senate Minority Leader 2011
  • Senate Rules Chairman: 2009-2010

2013-2104 Committees:

  • Co-Chair: Joint Legislative Veterans Caucus
  • Member: Senate Rules Committee
  • Education Committee
  • World Trade Committee
  • Legislative Council
  • Committee on Committees

2011-2012 Committees:

  • Co-Chair: Joint Legislative Veterans Caucus
  • Member: Transportation Committee
  • Joint Armed Services Committee

2009-2010 Committees:

  • Chair: Rules Committee
  • Co-Chair: Joint Legislative Veterans Caucus
  • Vice-Chair: Resources Committee
  • Member: Legislative Budget and Audit
  • Joint Armed Services Committee
  • Education Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • Alaska Renewable Energy Task Force
  • Joint Cook Inlet Salmon Task Force
  • Higher Education/Career Readiness Task Force
  • Education Funding District Cost Factor Committee

2007-2008 Committees:

  • Chair: Resources Committee
  • Special Committee on Energy
  • Majority Whip
  • Vice-Chair: Finance Committee
  • Judiciary Committee
  • Special Committee on Education
  • Member: Joint Armed Services Committee
  • Alaska Renewable Energy Task Force
  • Legislative Budget & Audit
  • Joint Cook Inlet Salmon Task Force
  • ASC Subcommittee on Homeland Security
  • Victims’ Advocate Selection Committee

2005-2006 Committees:

  • Chair: Transportation Committee
  • Vice Chair: Judiciary Committee
  • Member: State Affairs Committee
  • World Trade & State & Federal Relations Committee
  • Joint Armed Services Committee
  • ASC Subcommittee on Homeland Security Joint Committee

Other Political and Government Positions:

  • Energy Council:2007
  • Board Member, Knik Arm Bridge and Toll Authority: 2007
  • Matanuska-Susitna Caucus: 2004-Present
  • Alaska Director of Veterans Affairs:2003-04

Service Organizations and Community Involvement:

  • Vietnam Veterans “The Moving Wall” to Alaska; Volunteer: 2006
  • Member, Salvation Army Board of Directors, Palmer: 1999-2002
  • Challenge Learning Center Board of Directors, Kenai: 1999-2002
  • Area-wide Council of Veteran’s Organizations, President: 2001-present
  • Wasilla Bible Church, Member and Substitute
  • Rotary International, Wasilla Youth Foreign Exchange Program Coordinator: 1999-2001
  • Mat-Su Borough School Board Member: 1997-99
  • Mat-Su Council of PTA’s, President: 1996
  • Valley Youth Basketball, President and Coach: 1997-2002
  • Pop Warner Football, Coach: 2001
  • American Legion, Member: 2003-present
  • Vietnam Veterans of America, Member:2003-present
  • Fisher House Board of Directors, Member: 2009-present
  • Alaska Outdoor Council, Member
  • National Rifle Association, Member
  • Hunting Guide

Special Interests:

  • Hunting, fishing and flying, coaching youth sports